Oscar Winners List 2022 - 94th Academy Awards Winners and Nominees 2022



2022 Oscar winners have been handed out in Los Angeles, honoring the movie industry's finest from the past 12 months. Here is the list of winners and all the nominees at the 94th Academy Awards.

Best picture

Winner: Coda
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story
Belfast
Dune
Licorice Pizza
King Richard
Don't Look Up
Drive My Car
Nightmare Alley


Best actress

Winner:
Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman - The Lost Daughter
Nicole Kidman - Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart - Spencer
Penelope Cruz - Parallel Mothers


Best actor

Winner: Will Smith - King Richard
Benedict Cumberbatch - The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield - Tick, Tick... Boom!
Denzel Washington - The Tragedy of Macbeth
Javier Bardem - Being the Ricardos
Timothee Chalamet in Dune


Best supporting actress

Winner: Ariana DeBose - West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis - King Richard
Dame Judi Dench - Belfast
Jessie Buckley - The Lost Daughter
Best supporting actor
Winner: Troy Kotsur - Coda
Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Power of the Dog
Ciarán Hinds - Belfast
Jesse Plemons - The Power of the Dog
JK Simmons - Being the Ricardos


Best director

Winner: Jane Campion - The Power of the Dog
Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza
Steven Spielberg - West Side Story
Sir Kenneth Branagh - Belfast
Ryusuke Hamaguchi - Drive My Car


Best original screenplay

Winner: Belfast - Sir Kenneth Branagh
Licorice Pizza - Paul Thomas Anderson
King Richard - Zach Baylin
Don't Look Up - Adam McKay (story by McKay and David Sirota)
The Worst Person in the World - Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt


Best adapted screenplay

Winner: Coda - Sian Heder
The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion
The Lost Daughter - Maggie Gyllenhaal
Dune - Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
Drive My Car - Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe


Best animated feature

Winner: Encanto
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Flee
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best documentary feature
Winner: Summer of Soul
Flee
Ascension
Attica
Writing with Fire


Best international feature

Winner: Drive My Car (Japan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)

Best original song

Winner: No Time to Die - No Time to Die (Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell)
Dos Oruguitas - Encanto (Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Be Alive - King Richard (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Dixson)
Belfast - Down to Joy (Van Morrison)
Somehow You Do - Four Good Days (Diane Warren)


Best original score

Winner: Dune - Hans Zimmer
The Power of the Dog - Jonny Greenwood
Don't Look Up - Nicholas Britell
Encanto - Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers - Alberto Iglesias


Best cinematography

Winner: Dune - Greig Fraser
The Power of the Dog - Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth - Bruno Delbonnel
Nightmare Alley - Dan Laustsen
West Side Story - Janusz Kaminski


Best visual effects

Winner: Dune - Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer
Free Guy - Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Dan Sudick
Spider-Man: No Way Home - Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings - Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
No Time to Die - Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, Chris Corbould


Best film editing

Winner: Dune - Joe Walker
The Power of the Dog - Peter Sciberras‎
Don't Look Up - Hank Corwin
King Richard - Pamela Martin
Tick, Tick... Boom! - Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum


Best costume design

Winner: Cruella - Jenny Beavan
Dune - Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan
West Side Story - Paul Tazewell
Nightmare Alley - Luis Sequeira
Cyrano - Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran


Best sound

Winner: Dune - Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
West Side Story - Tod A Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
No Time to Die - Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
Belfast - Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
The Power of the Dog - Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb


Best production design

Winner: Dune - Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos
Nightmare Alley - Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau
West Side Story - Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo
The Tragedy of Macbeth - Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh
The Power of the Dog - Grant Major and Amber Richards


Best make-up and hairstyling

Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye - Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
Dune - Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
Cruella - Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
Coming 2 America - Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
House of Gucci - Goran Lundstrom, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras


Best live action short

Winner: The Long Goodbye
Ala Kachuu - Take and Run
The Dress
On My Mind
Please Hold


Best animated short

Winner: The Windshield Wiper
Affairs of the Art
Bestia
Boxballet
Robin Robin


Best documentary short

Winner: The Queen of Basketball
Audible
Lead Me Home
Three Songs for Benazir
When We Were Bullies

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

You may also like

Search This Website

Popular Articles

Spoon Feeding

Featured Post

The most expensive divorces of Bollywood (B-Town)

Many superstars frequently tilted that it's tough to have a stable private life when you work in the movie professional, and when your ...

Total Pageviews

Popular Posts